Your session was unable to be renewed and will be expiring in 0 seconds. Click here to attempt to renew your session.
State's top teams to play in Classic in Country
Jan 16, 2014 10:58 PM
BERLIN  Some of the best high school girls basketball teams in the state will convene at Classic in the County XI, which kicks off its three-day run at the Reese Center on Saturday.
 
State-ranked Hiland High School is host for the annual event and will play Kettering Alter (No. 3 in Division II) at 8:30 p.m. Saturday and Wooster at 8:30 p.m. Monday.
 
The Hawks are No. 2 in the state in Division IV.
 
Holmes County counterpart West Holmes, tied for No. 1 in Division II, will play Centerville at 5 p.m. Saturday and Reynoldsburg (No. 6 in Division I) at 6:45 p.m.      Monday.
 
Other ranked teams scheduled to compete in the Martin Luther King-weekend event include Mason (No. 1 in Division I), Kettering Fairmont (No. 3 in Division III), Toledo Notre Dame (No. 4 in Division I), North Canton Hoover (No. 5 in Division I), Canton McKinley (No. 10 in Division I), Clyde (No. 1 in Division II), Columbus Africentric (No. 2 in Division III).
 
Perennial powers Upper Arlington and West Chester Lakota West are on the schedule, as is Regis Jesuit of Aurora, Colo., making its second trip.
 
A ticket to all 30 games of the event costs $25; single-day tickets are $10.
 
Meanwhile, a number of area boys teams will participate in the Mercy Medical Classic in North Canton and the Route 40 Classic in West Muskingum.
 
MERCY MEDICAL CLASSIC
 
Malvern will play Oak Hill at 2 p.m. Sunday and Garaway will play Tuslaw at 6 p.m. Sunday in this tournament at Hoover High School.
 
ROUTE 40 CLASSIC
 

Dover will play Columbus DeSales at 6:45 p.m. Saturday and Ridgewood will battle Northeast Ohio College Prep at 6:45 p.m. Sunday.

CLASSIC IN THE COUNTRY SCHEDULE

SATURDAY
Game 1 – Fort Loramie vs. Beloit West Branch,  10 a.m.
Game 2 – Columbus Africentric vs. Twinsburg, 11:45 a.m.
Game 3 – Regis Jesuit (Colo.) vs. Cincinnati Princeton, 1:30 p.m.
Game 4 – Canton McKinley vs. Mason, 3:15 p.m.
Game 5 – West Holmes vs. Centerville, 5 p.m.
Game 6 – Toledo Notre Dame vs Kettering Fairmont, 6:45 p.m.
Game 7 – Hiland vs. Kettering Alter, 8:30 p.m.
 
SUNDAY
Game 8 – Liberty Twp. Lakota East vs. Columbus Upper Arlington, noon
Game 9 – Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame vs. Clyde, 1:45 p.m.
Game 10 – West Chester Lakota West vs. North Canton Hoover, 3:30 p.m.  
Game 11 – Mason vs. Toledo Notre Dame,        5:15 p.m.
Game 12 – Toledo Rogers vs. Wadsworth, 7 p.m.
Game 13 – Kettering Fairmont vs. Solon,          8:45 p.m.
 
MONDAY
Game 14 – Bellevue vs. Newark Catholic, 10 a.m.
Game 15 – Indian Creek vs. Chagrin Falls,      11:45 a.m.
Game 16 – North Canton Hoover vs. Regis Jesuit (CO), 1:30 p.m.
Game 17 – Eaton vs. Westerville North, 3:15 p.m.
Game 18 – West Chester Lakota West vs. Toledo Rogers, 5 p.m.
Game 19 – West Holmes vs. Reynoldsburg,      6:45 p.m.
Game 20 – Hiland vs. Wooster, 8:30 p.m.
Share This Story
Edited: Jan 16, 2014 11:28 PM by Friday Night Ohio
Comments (0)
Post Comment
Uh Oh!
You must Sign Up or Sign In to post comments on articles & stories!
No Thanks
Sign Up
Sign In
Back
About the Author
Current Tags
Media
Hiland girls jpg

Friday Night Ohio Photos

Friday Night Ohio More Galleries Link

State's top teams to play in Classic in Country